latest Reviews and articles
Red Carpet Day - French Entrepreneurs in the UK speak to French Entrepreneurs in France - On Thursday 10 October, the Red Carpet Day was being held by the...
London’s Favourite French Film 2013 - The winners - The Gala evening, held at the Institut Français, and hosted by...
Top 5 Tips to a Memorable Profile on LinkedIn - Executive Coach Alexandra Sleator starts a two-part series looking...
Property investment: Buy to let vs student accommodations - Putting your savings in a real estate investment is always an...
MAGAZINE
- Children
- Culture
- Decoration
- Economy/Politics
- Education
- Fashion
- Food / Wine
- Health
- Holidays
- Jobs
- Law
- Life and Style
- Property
- Sport
Device converter
Weather
Classified ads
- Native French Speaker - French conversation/grammar via Skype
- TRAIN TICKETS PARIS-LONDON (9 JANUARY)
- Return train tickets to Paris on 03/01, one adult and one child
- 3 Jan: one way tickets Paris to London
Recently added
articles > Culture events
2010 Oscars - The Winners
The 82nd Academy Awards better known as the Oscars took place last night. Gorgeous actresses and handsome actors, film directors and producers, designers and music writers and anyone who is anyone in the film industry was dressed to kill to make their way up the red carpet on the night in the hope of putting their hands on one of those little gold statuettes or simply to assist at the cinematographic event of the year.
This year's competition was fiercer than ever with James Cameron (Avatar) and his ex-wife Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker) whose respective films had each been nominated for 9 Oscars including Best Picture Film. Kathryn alredy won six BAFTA awards including Best Film, Best Director and Best Original Screen Play against two for James.
Of course, one remembers that last year, French Cinema did particularly well with Marion Cottillard winning hands down the Oscar for Best Actress for her part in La Vie en Rose.
Discover who are the big winners:
French Films nominated for an Oscar:
Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
The Hurt Locker - Winner
Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air
Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges - Winner
Crazy Heart
George Clooney
Colin Firth
Morgan Freeman
Jeremy Renner
Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon
Woody Harrelson
Christopher Plummer
Stanley Tucci
Christoph Waltz - Winner
Inglourious Basterds
Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock - Winner
Helen Mirren
Carey Mulligan
Gabourey Sidibe
Meryl Streep
Actress in a Supporting Role
Penélope Cruz
Vera Farmiga
Maggie Gyllenhaal
Anna Kendrick
Mo'Nique - Winner
Animated Feature Film
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells
Up - Winner
Art Direction
Avatar - Winner
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria
Cinematography
Avatar - Winner
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)
Costume Design
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria - Winner
Directing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker - Winner
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Up in the Air
Documentary Feature
Burma VJ
The Cove - Winner
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home
Documentary Short
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Music by Prudence - Winner
Rabbit à la Berlin
Film Editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker - Winner
Inglourious Basterds
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Foreign Language Film
Ajami
Directed by Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani
The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)
Directed by Claudia Llosa
A Prophet (Un Prophète)
Directed by Jacques Audiard
The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos) - Winner
Directed by Juan José Campanella
The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)
Directed by Michael Haneke
Makeup
Il Divo
Star Trek - Winner
The Young Victoria
Music (Original Score)
Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes
Up - Winner
Music (Original Song)
The Princess and the Frog
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
The Princess and the Frog
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Paris 36
Music by Reinhardt Wagner
Lyric by Frank Thomas
Nine
Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
Crazy Heart - Winner
Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
Short Film (Animated)
French Roast
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
Logorama - Winner
A Matter of Loaf and Death
Short Film (Live Action)
The Door
Instead of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish
The New Tenants - Winner
Sound Editing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker - Winner
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up
Sound Mixing
Avatar
The Hurt Locker - Winner
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
Visual Effects
Avatar - Winner
District 9
Star Trek
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
District 9
An Education
In the Loop
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire - Winner
Up in the Air
Writing (Original Screenplay)
The Hurt Locker - Winner
Inglourious Basterds
The Messenger
A Serious Man
Up
Zone Tag
clothing, echangeons, Brasseries, French Restaurants , Law, london, London Fashion Week, parler, Cheese, 1973, pans, Food / Wine, film, natoora, Alexandra sleator, film, london, music, Tintin, london, ricard, La haine, Charlotte Gainsbourg, recipes,
LEAVE A COMMENT